This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 November 1947 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CC-...-0202 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Los Cerrillos -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Overturned on take-off due to a stone on the runway damaged one landing gear. Pilot unhurt.
Sources:
La Nación (Santaiago) 10 November 1947, p13