This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 November 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-153 |
| Owner/operator: | 931 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 6646 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tuapse, Krasnodar Krai -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 19 November 1942, I-153 of 931 IAP failed to return from Combat Mission near Tuapse, Krasnodar Krai.
Sergeant Nikolay Mikhailovich Pshenko was killed.
The wreck was found in 2013.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51221948/ https://forum.ww2.ru/index.php?showtopic=1357486 