Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-84P (WL) SE-RXB, 09 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309078

Date:09-MAR-2023
Time:c. 08:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-84P (WL)
Owner/operator:Norwegian Air Shuttle
Registration: SE-RXB
MSN: 36781/3278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:South of Bodø -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Destination airport:Bodø Airport (BOO/ENBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Norwegian Air Shuttle flight DY340, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a loss of cabin pressure.
The flight had departed Oslo Airport, Norway, at 07:50 UTC on a domestic flight to Bodø. Following the loss of cabin pressure, the flight crew abandoned the descent towards Bodø and instead diverted to Harstad/Narvik Evenes Airport (EVE). A safe landing was made at 09:38 UTC.
The aircraft was ferried to Oslo at FL100 later that same day.

Sources:

https://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/i/KnbrQe/skulle-fly-til-bodoe-da-oksygenmaskene-ble-utloest-fryktelig-ubehagelig
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/se-rxb#2f758c07