Accident Miles Master TT Mk I EM617, Tuesday 8 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1949
Time:day
Type:Miles Master TT Mk I
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: EM617
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leconfield (near Beverley), East Riding of Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
Miles Master TT.Mk.I EM617, CGS (Central Gunnery School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8 November 1949 when taxied into parked Spitfire LF.XVI TD340 (also of the CGS). Both aircraft were struck off charge as "beyond repair". (See also separate entry for Spitfire TD340).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.551
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leconfield#Post_War