This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 November 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vultee 118/Hall Flying Automobile |
| Owner/operator: | Consolidated Vultee Aircraft |
| Registration: | NX90850 |
| MSN: | 01 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Experimental airplane-car combination ran out of fuel, crash-landed in the mud flats and destroying the car body and damaging the wing. Pilot Reuben P. Snodgrass (28) and mechanic Lawrence G. Phillips (32) slightly injured. Rebuilt to the second prototype. Later renamed Convair Model 118 ConVairCar.
Sources:
Press Democrat 19 November 1947, p10
La Nación (Santiago) 24 December 1947, p Segunda Seccion (accident photo)