Accident Fairchild F-24R CC-... -0033, Tuesday 18 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 November 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24R
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Los Andes
Registration: CC-... -0033
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Felipe -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quintero
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Cerro Culunque. Miguel Cacciuttolo (51) and Arturo Ramírez de la Fuente. Type as "Fairchild Ranger" in report.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 20 November 1947, p13