This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 November 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 21 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | R4923 |
| MSN: | 82846 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Meadle, near Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 82846 (Gipsy Major #82669): Taken on charge as R4923 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire 23.2.40. To 1 EFTS RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire 23.10.40; to Holwell Hyde (later named Panshanger), Hertfordshire 9.42. Crashed 27.6.43; to Taylorcraft at Rearsby. Leicestershire for repairs 25.6.43; to 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 5.9.43 upon completion of repairs. To 25 (P)EFTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 16.9.43; coded ‘72’; later ’73’. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 12.12.45. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 17.3.48.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7.11.49 when crashed during forced landing practice at Meadle, near Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire. During a practice forced landing at an altitude of 500 feet, the pilot spotted overhead HT power cable ahead. The pilot then pulled the aircraft up harshly, without opening the throttle, causing the aircraft to stall and dive into the ground.
Aircraft not repaired and struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap). The pilot apparently survived with only minor injuries. Meadle is a hamlet in the civil parish of Longwick-cum-Ilmer, in Buckinghamshire, England. It is located to the north of the village of Monks Risborough and near Little Kimble.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.551
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p828.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meadle 