This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 November 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American Harvard T.2B |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College Cranwell |
| Registration: | KF140 |
| MSN: | 14A-1941 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brant Broughton, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:North American AT-16 Harvard KF140/'FAD-Y' RAF College Cranwell. Written off (destroyed) 4 November 1949: During a night navigation exercise from Cranwell, the aircraft ran out of fuel, and the two crew bailed out successfully. the Harvard dived into the ground at Brant Broughton, Lincolnshire
Brant Broughton (pronounced Brew-ton) is a small village in the Brant Broughton and Stragglethorpe civil parish (where the population is listed), in the North Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England. It lies north of the A17 approximately 8 miles (13 km) east of Newark-on-Trent, 12 miles (19 km) north west of Sleaford and 12 miles (19 km) south of Lincoln.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4)
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.113)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.549