This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 November 1949 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 2 ANS RAF |
| Registration: | RP343 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Middleton St. George, Darlington, County Durham, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St. George, Co. Durham |
| Destination airport: | RAF Middleton St. George |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington RP343 (2 Air Navigation School): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 04/11/1949 when crashed on landing at RAF Middleton St. George, Co. Durham.
The aircraft was landing at Middleton St. George after the starboard engine had been feathered due to a suspected engine fire. The pilot's view of the runway was obstructed by smoke and steam from a locomotive which was passing along the railway line just to the north of the airfield. Wellington RP343 undershot the approach to Middleton St. George, and the tailwheel snagged on overhead telegraph wires, causing substantial damage
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.551
3.
https://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/History/Accidents.htm 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf 