This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 November 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster GR Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 236 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | TX271 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Kinloss, Kinloss, Moray Firth, Scotland. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kinloss, Kinloss, Moray Firth |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster TX271: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 02/11/1949.
The rear gun turret of this aircraft caught fire while taxiing for take-off at RAF Kinloss. Although not 100% positively established it is thought that the fire was caused by a hydraulic leak being ignited by an electrical short circuit.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.548
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_IOM_Scotland_and_NI.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._236_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kinloss#Cold_War 