Accident Stinson 108 NC...., Saturday 20 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 December 1947
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 mls SE of Terre Haute-Hulman Field, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO
Destination airport:Terre Haute-Hulman Field, IN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wing hit a hill and crashed in a farm field near the airport after getting lost in fog and running out of fuel.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 21 December 1947, p28
https://newspapers.library.in.gov/?a=d&d=IPT19471220.1.1&srpos=2&e=------194-en-20--1--txt-txIN-terre+haute+plane+crash------
https://www.newspapers.com/image/311203198/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjMxMTIwMzE5OCwiaWF0IjoxNjgwODU2NTI0LCJleHAiOjE2ODA5NDI5MjR9.y1xO59ok60LLrWlIbHaAIWc-DRJ7f1vnts0WoM34azs