Accident light aircraft , Sunday 24 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 October 1948
Time:
Type:light aircraft
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Seymour-Freeman Field, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane crashed in darkness in a wheat field and overturned, killing the 44-year old pilot.

Sources:

https://newspapers.library.in.gov/?a=d&d=SDT19481025.1.1&srpos=15&e=------194-en-20--1--txt-txIN-terre+haute+plane+crash------