Accident Aeronca Champion , Friday 28 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 March 1947
Time:
Type:Aeronca Champion
Owner/operator:Jackson Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,5 mls W of McCoysburg, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after stalling during a low altitude (75 ft) low speed turn.

Sources:

https://newspapers.library.in.gov/?a=d&d=KVPT19470328.2.20&srpos=39&e=------194-en-20--21--txt-txIN-plane+crash------