This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 August 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | light aircraft |
| Owner/operator: | Hurst Flying Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sunshine Gardens, Indianapolis, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft struck a tree and crashed while the pilot was flying low in the area.
The pilot had just one hour of solo flying when he rented the aircraft.
Sources:
https://newspapers.library.in.gov/?a=d&d=IPT19470801.1.7&srpos=16&e=------194-en-20--1--txt-txIN-plane+crash------ 