Accident Fokker F.III H-NABH, Friday 19 October 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 October 1923
Time:day
Type:Fokker F.III
Owner/operator:KLM (Royal Dutch Airlines)
Registration: H-NABH
MSN: 1504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goodwin Sands, five miles off Deal, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam via Rotterdam, Netherlands
Destination airport:Croydon Airport, Surrey (EGCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 19 October 1923, whilst on a flight from Amsterdam to Croydon, at an altitude of 2,000 ft, KLM Fokker F.III H-NABH suffered a problem with its radiator which caused its engine to fail. In consequence, the pilot, Ivan Smirnoff, had to make a forced landing on the Goodwin Sands (presumably the tide was out), some five miles off Deal. When the tide started to come in, the pilot managed to attract the attention of the "East Goodwin" light ship with flares. They, in turn, altered ships in the area that the pilot and passengers of the Fokker required rescuing.

He achieved this successfully, without injury to himself or his three passengers - Messrs Carsch, Jacoby and Stichling (all German nationals) - all of whom, within the hour, were taken off the sands by a passing cargo vessel, the s.s. 'Primo'.

The Fokker was damaged beyond repair but it is not recorded whether this was attributable to the forced landing or the incoming tide.

Registration H-NABH cancelled 13.11.23.

Goodwin Sands is a 10-mile-long (16 km) sandbank at the southern end of the North Sea lying 6 miles (10 km) off the Deal coast in Kent, England. The area consists of a layer of approximately 25 metres (82 feet) depth of fine sand resting on an Upper Chalk platform belonging to the same geological feature that incorporates the White Cliffs of Dover. The banks lie between 0.5 metres (1 ft 8 in) above the low water mark to around 3 metres (10 ft) below low water, except for one channel that drops to around 20 metres (66 ft) below. Tides and currents are constantly shifting the shoals.

Sources:

1. http://hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1923.htm#19.10.1923
2. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20549.0
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_H-N.html
4. https://www.europeanairlines.no/klm-and-the-fokker-f-ii-and-f-iii/
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-fokker-f3-goodwin-sands
6. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/517140/H-NABH [photo of H-NABH at Cryodon in 1922]
7. https://www.fokker-history.com/en-gb/f-iii#&gid=1175965900&pid=16
8. https://www.aircraftinvestigation.info/airplanes/Fokker_F.III.html
9. http://www.dutch-aviation.nl/index3/1919-1939/index3-1923a.html [Dutch text]
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goodwin_Sands