Accident Temco GC-1B Swift N2454B, Tuesday 1 January 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Temco GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2454B
MSN: 3754
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Greenville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in a farm field after striking a wire between a farm house and a barn.
Visibility at the time was low due to fog.

Sources:

https://newspapers.library.in.gov/?a=d&d=DCDD19520102.1.1&srpos=7&e=------195-en-20--1--txt-txIN-plane+crash------ n

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 December 1951 N2454B Private 2 Near Rosewood, KY w/o