This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 June 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 G3 Turbo |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N395CP |
| MSN: | N395CP |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Palatka Municipal Airport, FL (28J) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:The aircraft's Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS) deployed due to static discharge in a thunderstorm as the aircraft was parked on the apron at Palatka Municipal Airport, FL (28J).
Sources:
https://www.cirruspilots.org/Safety/CAPS-Event-History Location