This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 October 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 10 |
| Owner/operator: | 17 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RD831 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC) |
Narrative:Bristol Beaufighter TT.Mk.10, RD831, 17 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31 October 1949 while overshooting on an asymmetric approach to RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon
The pilot allowed the aircraft to fall below the minimum of 140 knots airspeed for a single engine overshoot, while also allowed the aircraft to descend too low, before initiating an asymmetric overshoot at RAF Chivenor. The pilot also selected full flaps, instead of 20 degrees of flaps for maximum lift. The aircraft started to swing out of control, and the pilot had no other option but to force land on the airfield at RAF Chivenor, and raise the undercarriage to facilitate an emergency stop.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.548
3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._17_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Chivenor#1946%E2%80%941949 