Accident Stinson SM-1 Detroiter , Wednesday 7 September 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1927
Time:
Type:Stinson SM-1 Detroiter
Owner/operator:Carling Breweries
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Harbour Grace, NL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London, Ontario
Destination airport:London, England
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilots Terry Tully and James Medcalf missing after takeoff from Harbour Grace, Newfoundland in their airplane 'Sir John Carling', named after the founder of the sponsoring brewery. Vanished without trace.

Sources:

unknown