ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309123
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-MAR-2023 |
Time: | c. 14:00 |
Type: | Hughes 269A |
Owner/operator: | Registration Pending |
Registration: | N8911F |
MSN: | 0230 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Space Coast Regional Airport (TIX/KTIX), Titusville, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX) |
Destination airport: | Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Hughes 269A helicopter was preforming an auto rotation, but it did not recover and time and landed hard, causing the rotor to cut off the tail boom.
The pilot and passenger were not injured.
Sources:
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8911F https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1236949/n8911f-1963-schweizer-269a Location