Accident Socata TB21 Trinidad TC N789TB, 11 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309127

Date:11-MAR-2023
Time:c. 21:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB21 Trinidad TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N789TB
MSN: 1919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Flying Cloud Airport (FCM/KFCM), Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairmont Airport, MN (FRM/KFRM)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Socata TB21 Trinidad, N789TB, was destroyed when it impacted the terrain while on approach to runway 10R near Flying Cloud Airport (FCM/KFCM), Minneapolis, Minnesota.
The three occupants onboard the airplane sustained non-life threating injuries.

Sources:

https://www.startribune.com/plane-crash-near-eden-prairie-airport-sends-3-to-the-hospital/600258172/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=789TB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aab3a0&lat=44.831&lon=-93.486&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2023-03-12&leg=1
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N789TB

https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001028838.html (photo)

Location