Accident Stinson SM-1 Detroiter NX773, Friday 26 August 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 August 1927
Time:
Type:Stinson SM-1 Detroiter
Owner/operator:Paul Rinaldo Redfern
Registration: NX773
MSN: M200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Guiana highlands -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brunswick, Georgia, USA
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Paul Rinaldo Redfern (25), a former barnstormer and US Customs Service pilot was attempting a 4,600 mile flight from Brunswick GA to Rio de Janeiro in Brazil, in a Stinson Detroiter single-engine monoplane. He never made it and the final resting place of the Stinson, named "Port of Brunswick", remains a mystery to this day. The only confirmed sighting of the aircraft was reported by a Dutch merchant ship near Trinidad and about 165 miles from the coast of Venezuela, on the 26th at about 3 p.m. However there were two other sightings of Redfern's aircraft near Bolivar City, Venezuela - up the Orinoco River. It is thought Redfern crashed in the Guiana Highlands bordering Venezuela, Brazil and Guyana.

Sources:

1. a biography of Paul Redfern and his last flight is at
https://windowstoworldhistory.weebly.com/are-paul-redfern-and-the-port-of-new-brunswick-buried-in-the-amazon-jungle.html. author copyrighted kathywarnes@gmail.com
2. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul_Redfern