Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4790, Wednesday 30 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:02:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:1 LFS RAF
Registration: W4790
MSN: 3C-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Lancaster W4790: (Lancaster Finishing School RAF) crashed 30/08/194
Pilot landed at high speed, and raised the landing gear to a stop, at which time the plane was wrecked.

Pilot : Flight Lieutenant David Oswald Dickie RAF 80987 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 July, 1940)

Sources:

Bonber Command Losses, Volume 8 by W R CHORLEY, page 180
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database