Accident Lockheed Vega 1 NX913, Tuesday 16 August 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1927
Time:
Type:Lockheed Vega 1
Owner/operator:J. Frost
Registration: NX913
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, California
Destination airport:Honolulu
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
'Golden Eagle', sponsored by Hearst Newspapers, went missing with pilot Jack Frost and Gordon Scott, navigator, during the Dole air race.
Departed Oakland Airport 16/8/27 at the start of the race, but never reached Honolulu.

Missing without trace.

Sources:

https://www.flickr.com/photos/sdasmarchives/8091671393/in/photostream/