This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 October 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI |
| Owner/operator: | CGS RAF |
| Registration: | TD319 |
| MSN: | CBAF.10497 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Leconfield (near Beverley), East Riding of Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire |
Narrative:Spitfire TD319; Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU Cosford, Shopshire 27-4-45. Issued to the CGS (Central Gunnery School), RAF Leconfield (near Beverley), East Riding of Yorkshire, 11-7-45.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a wheels-up landing at RAF Leconfield 12-10-49. The undercarriage control level failed. and resisted all attempts by the pilot to free it. The use of the emergency system to lower the undercarriage proved ineffective, and the pilot made a wheels-up forced landing at Leconfield. The pilot was uninjured.
Repairs on site not proceeded with. Instead relegated to Ground Instructional Airframe 6862M on 15-5-51. To RAF Biggin Hill 22-10-57
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.542
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. CGS RAF Leconfield ORB 1-1-1946 to 1-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1789:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101499 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p110.html 6.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90708-td319 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TD319 8.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TD319 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leconfield#Post_War 