This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 October 1949 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | North American AT-16 Harvard T Mk 2B |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College Cranwell |
| Registration: | KF254 |
| MSN: | 14A-2055 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:North American AT-16 Harvard T Mk 2B KF254, RAF College, Cranwell: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 October 1949 when crashed on approach to RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire.
The pilot was detailed to carry out a practice diversion and landing at night at RAF Coningsby, having taken off from RAF Cranwell. On the approach to RAF Coningsby, the pilot became confused by the approach lights on the runway, and throttled back the aircraft too soon. the aircraft then lost altitude very quickly and landed approximately 700 yards short of the runway edge at Coningsby, struck some trees, and turned upside-down into a hedge.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.543
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 117)
4.
https://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1949 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Coningsby#Post_war 