Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TE378, Thursday 20 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 October 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: TE378
MSN: CBAF.11479
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Stradishall, near Haverhill, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, near Haverhill, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Stradishall, near Haverhill, Suffolk
Narrative:
Spitfire LF. XVIe TE378, MSN CBAF.11479: Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU Cosford, Shropshire 14-6-45. Issued to 203 AFS 3-3-48. To 226 OCU, RAF Stradishall, near Haverhill, Suffolk 1-9-1949.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20-10-49 in a wheels-up landing at RAF Stradishall, near Haverhill, Suffolk. The pilot attempted to land at Stradishall on a short runway, in strong crosswinds and gusty conditions. Although the approach seemed normal, the Spitfire was hit by a sudden down-draught, and landed heavily, despite the prompt application of more engine power to counteract the down-draught. Both tyres burst and damage to the undercarriage was sustained.

The pilot overshot the landing, but when it proved impossible to lower the undercarriage properly (due the aforementioned damage). As a result, a wheels-up landing was made on the grass alongside the runway.

Damage sustained as "beyond repair", and Spitfire TE378 was re-cat as Cat. E(scrap) 8-11-49 and struck off charge

RAF Stradishall is a former Royal Air Force station located 7 miles (11 km) north east of Haverhill, Suffolk and 9 miles (14 km) south west of Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, England.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.544
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 226 OCU RAF ORB for the period 1-8-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1632: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101342
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p112.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._226_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF#Operational_history
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90855-te378
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TE378
9. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TE378
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Stradishall