Incident Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1 JA525A, Sunday 12 March 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 March 2023
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1
Owner/operator:Kohnan Shoji
Registration: JA525A
MSN: 525-0449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Matsumoto Airport (MMJ/RJAF) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Matsumoto Airport (MMJ/RJAF)
Destination airport:Kobe Airport (UKB/RJBE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 525 suffered a flat tire of the right main landing gear upon a takeoff attempt from Matsumoto Airport(MMJ/RJAF). The Aircraft blocked runway 18 until 19:00, causing all five commercial flights of Fuji Dream Airlines on the day thereafter to be cancelled.
No injuries reported.
The pilot forgot to release the parking brake during the takeoff roll.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/310452916845e52238a1fabd75f2e056f530a950
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e425eb4ff5955e0478ce6ca94bd875529221089f
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ab3e83861b8443856bf46dcfccdf6b30bdee6709
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/8074c12b7dc45f284d1457c5eefa2f713172947b
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20230312/k10014006061000.html
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b715b6488ee1ba4d00f9ecd2cba62cfd00fdf88e

Location