ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309152
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-MAR-2023 |
Time: | c. 12:00 |
Type: | Mil Mi-8AMT |
Owner/operator: | UTair airlines |
Registration: | RA-22802 |
MSN: | 00643177558U |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Vankor helipad, Turukhansk district. Krasnoyarsk region -
Russia
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Vankor helipad |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At about 12:00 on March 10, a Mi-8AMT helicopter of UTair airlines was damaged at the Vankor helipad in the area of the Vankor oil and gas field in the Turukhansk region. According to updated data, the landing gear of the aircraft was damaged during taxiing. As a result of the incident, the helicopter was removed from flights and returned to the parking lot. The West Siberian Transport Prosecutor's Office clarified that only three crew members were on board the aircraft. There were no casualties.
Sources:
https://baikal24.ru/text/11-03-2023/026/ https://t.me/zstproc/1347 https://t.me/helincidents/4764 https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/164628