This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 October 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | VT180 |
| MSN: | JX-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tangmere, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | London Heathrow Airport, London (LHR) |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor VT180; Delivered to 1 Squadron, RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex 27.5.48 coded 'JX-D'; canopy disintegrated in flight, 22.4.49; Cat AC 1.6.49; Repaired Oon Site. Returned to service with 1 Squadron 6.7.49 re-coded 'JX-H'.
Both engines flamed out; aircraft undershot landing and undercarriage raised to stop, London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex 4.10.49 (Pilot III P Warden RAF OK); The aircraft was at an altitude of 35,000 feet when both engines flamed out. The pilot attempted a forced landing at London Heathrow Airport, but, during his approach, the windscreen misted over, and the Meteor undershot the runway. The pilot retracted the undercarriage in order to facilitate an emergency stop, and was later commended for his skill in coping with the situation.
To 6 MU RAF Brize Norton 31.10.49; To 32 MU RAF St. Athan 30.3.50; Struck off charge as Cat.5(s) and reduced to scrap 3.8.50
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.563
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 1 Squadron ORB for the period 1/1/1946 to 31/12/1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2388/1:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8418929 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p 173
8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Squadron_RAF#Post-War 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Heathrow_Airport#After_World_War_II 