Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk 1 X7244, Friday 7 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 October 1949
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk 1
Owner/operator:St. Eval SF RAF
Registration: X7244
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St. Eval, near Padstow, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St.Eval, Padstow, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford X7244, RAF St. Eval Station Flight: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 07/10/1949 when undergoing servicing at RAF St. Eval.

During routine maintenance at RAF St. Eval by three airman of AC.2 rank, who were inside the aircraft attending to servicing jobs, the undercarriage of Oxford X7244 collapsed, and the aircraft's nose was extensively damaged when it settled onto a refuelling vehicle which had been parked immediately in front of the aircraft.

The subsequent Board of Inquiry attributed the main cause of the incident to the three AC.2 servicemen, who had neglected to insert the jury stuts into the undercarriage before carrying out their tasks

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.542
3. The Oxford Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001)
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_St_Eval#Post_World_War_II