Accident Tecnam P92 Eaglet N562TU, 12 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309162

Date:12-MAR-2023
Time:14:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Eaglet
Owner/operator:PT Aviation
Registration: N562TU
MSN: 1562
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Church Hill-Myles Landing Airport, MD (27MD) -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bay Bridge Airport, MD (W29)
Destination airport:Bay Bridge Airport, MD (W29)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P92 Eaglet suffered an accident in a field while performing touch-and-goes at Church Hill-Myles Landing Airport, MD (27MD).

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N562TU
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:12-MAR-23,CHURCH%20HILL,N562TU
https://chesapeakesportpilot.com/tecnam-eaglet/

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 Sep 2020 N562TU Chesapeake Sport Pilot 0 Queen Anne's County, Centreville, MD sub

Media: