Incident Steen Skybolt SF-1 N23RN, Sunday 12 March 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 March 2023
Time:09:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt SF-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N23RN
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:near Chuck Lennon Park, DeLeon Springs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DeLand Municipal Airport, FL (KDED)
Destination airport:DeLand Municipal Airport, FL (KDED)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The experientially built Robert J Norris Steen Skybolt SF-1, suffered a main gear collapsed during a forced landing in a park following a loss of engine power.
No injuries reported.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/VolusiaSheriff/status/1634929653994356737

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=23RN
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a207ab&lat=29.128&lon=-81.392&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2023-03-12
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N23RN/history/20230312/1254Z/KDED/L%2029.11371%20-81.34576

Media: