Accident Cassutt Special IIM N55XJ, 12 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309165

Date:12-MAR-2023
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic CASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cassutt Special IIM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55XJ
MSN: JDJ002C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Castroville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marina Municipal Airport, CA (OAR/KOAR)
Destination airport:Marina Municipal Airport, CA (OAR/KOAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 12, 2023, at 1505 Pacific daylight time, an experimental, amateur built Cassutt M11airplane, N55XJ, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Castroville, California. The pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot stated he had conducted clearing turns and was performing an aileron roll when the airplane suddenly entered an un-commanded high-g maneuver, and he lost control of the airplane. He was able to release his seat belt and parachute to the ground. The airplane impacted a muddy field. He reported the left aileron had departed the airplane. The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Sources:

https://kion546.com/top-stories/2023/03/12/plane-lands-in-flooded-ag-field-in-castroville-male-pilot-suffers-a-leg-injury-and-expected-to-survive/
https://www.ksbw.com/article/small-aircraft-crashes-into-flood-waters-pilot-parachuted-to-survive/43284803#

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=55XJ

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cassutt_Special

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/Airframe/Gallery/0/133/0000133747.jpg (photo)

Location