Accident Helicopter , Saturday 29 January 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 January 2000
Time:
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Argun River ravine -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was shot down during the Second Chechen War. The pilot, Nikolai Maidanov, died in the crash.

Sources:

https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Category:Nikolay_Maidanov
https://mobile.twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14
https://en.topwar.ru/108291-posledniy-polet-nikolaya-maydanova.html