Incident Cessna 510 Citation Mustang VH-NEQ, Tuesday 28 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C510 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 510 Citation Mustang
Owner/operator:Airmed Australia
Registration: VH-NEQ
MSN: 510-0029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Bankstown Aerodrome (YSBK) -   Australia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bankstown BWU/YSBK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a flight from Port Macquarie to Bankstown, the aircraft was being positioned into a parking space in front of a hangar using a towing robot. The robot was removed from the nose gear without chocks being placed on the main wheels. The aircraft rolled backwards into a nearby fence, damaging the rudder, the tailcone, the LH elevator and the LH wingtip.

Sources:

Personal Knowledge

Location