Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 RA455, Monday 26 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 September 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:CFE RAF
Registration: RA455
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor RA455: Delivered to the CFE (Central Flying Establishment) RAF West Raynham 3.11.47. To RAE Farnborough 7.5.49. Returned to CFE West Raynham 19/051949.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled on landing and undercarriage collapsed, RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk, 26.9.49. (Pilot Col E F Rector OK). The pilot was undertaking his first solo on the Gloster Meteor F.4, and, after a 20-minute familiarisation flight, he returned to RAF West Raynham to land. However, the pilot allowed the Meteor's flying speed to fall below stalling speed, after making an approach at too high an altitude. The aircraft was wrecked in the subsequent heavy landing.

Damaged initially assessed as Cat B; but re-cat E 1.2.50 and Struck off Charge as scrap.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd, ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.536
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.130
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Fighter_Establishment
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Raynham#Postwar