Accident Percival Prentice T Mk I VS271, Monday 26 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 September 1949
Time:day
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk I
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration: VS271
MSN: 5810/6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Stanton, 9 miles NE of Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Percival Prentice T.Mk.1 VS271, RAF College, Cranwell: Notified as awaiting collection 30-6-1948. Delivered to the RAF 6-7-1948.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26-9-1949: The aircraft was being flown by an instructor, with two pupil pilots as passengers, and was on an authorised flying sortie. However, the instructor (pilot) failed to climb the aircraft to a safe altitude before turning his attention to reading a map, and the Prentice flew into overhead HT power cables at West Stanton, 9 miles North East of Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk. No fatalities or injuries reported.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.538
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stanton,_Suffolk