Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth R5211, Friday 30 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 September 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Valley SF RAF
Registration: R5211
MSN: 83073
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Llandanwg, Harlech, 2 miles north of RAF Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Destination airport:RAF Llanbedr, Merioneth
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 83073 (Gipsy Major #83260): Taken on charge as R5211 at 9 MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 23.4.40. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 30.6.40; transferred to 4 [S] Flying Instructors School, Teversham, Cambridge [11.41]; reverted to 22 EFTS Cambridge 4.6.43. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 25.7.45. To 6 FTS RAF Tern hill, Shropshire 8.9.47; coded "FBI-P". To RAF Llanbedr Station Flight 6.5.49. To RAF Valley Station Flight 19.7.49

Written off (destroyed) when crashed during aerobatics near Llandanwg, Harlech, 2 miles North of RAF Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Wales 30.9.49. The aircraft was on an authorised cross country flying training sortie (probably RAF Valley to RAF Llanbedr) but was seen to be carrying out unauthorised low-level aerobatics neat the home of the passenger. The Tiger Moth reached the top of a loop inverted, when the engine failed, and the aircraft dived into the ground upside down. Both crew were killed.

Crew of Tiger Moth R5211:
W/O Stanislaw IWANOSKI (794450) pass. PAF- killed
F/Lt Robert Bolton WARR (Staff Pilot, attached to APS RAF Acklington) RAF - killed

Warrant Officer (Sierżant) Stanislaw Iwanoski was born 20-4-1916 at Wola Blizocka, Lubartów, Poland. and had seen wartime service with 303 and 317 (Polish) Squadrons He was buried in the UK in Nottingham.

Tiger Moth R5211 was Struck off charge 1.10.49 as Cat.5(s) and delivered to 34 MU RAF Monkmoor for scrap 22.11.49.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.540
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p830.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/pilots/2847-stanislaw-iwanowski
8. https://listakrzystka.pl/en/iwanowski-stanislaw/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llanbedr_Airport#History