Mid-air collision Incident Gotha Go 145 D-ILPU, Monday 20 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 July 1936
Time:
Type:Gotha Go 145
Owner/operator:NFSK Fl.Üb..St. Bremen-Neulanderfeld
Registration: D-ILPU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bremen -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collision Gotha 145 D-ILPU and FW L-75 D-IRQO.
The Focke-Wulf was flying low-level attack training (Tiefangriffsübung) when it collided with the Gotha.

Damage: 100%

Sources:

Ries, Luftwaffenstory