ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309180
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-MAR-2023 |
Time: | 11:20 UTC |
Type: | Boeing 737-8F2 (WL) |
Owner/operator: | Anadolu Jet, opf Turkish Airlines |
Registration: | TC-JFH |
MSN: | 29770/114 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Erzurum Airport (ERZ/LTCE) -
Turkey
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC) |
Destination airport: | Erzurum Airport (ERZ/LTCE) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Turkish Airlines flight TK7072, a Boeing 737-8F2, suffered an engine pod strike during landing at Erzurum Airport (ERZ).
Weather reported about the incident time (1120Z):
LTCE 111050Z 21016G27KT 180V240 9999 BKN040 BKN080 08/M02 Q1017 NOSIG RMK RWY08R 18022KT RWY26R 21024KT RWY08L 20022KT 5SC040 7AC080
LTCE 111150Z 20019KT 180V240 9999 BKN040 BKN080 08/M01 Q1017 NOSIG RMK RWY08R 18026KT RWY26R 21024KT RWY08L 20025KT 5SC040 7AC080
Sources:
https://www.ntv.com.tr/turkiye/thy-ucagi-tehlike-atlatti,S5iCSFyRnUCPB4QmhrqGSQ https://www.airporthaber.com/anadolujet-haberleri/thy-ucagi-kalkista-kuyruk-vurdu-98786.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-jfh#2f7bdd63
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 Feb 2009 |
TC-JFH |
Turkish Airlines |
0 |
Kars |
 |
min |
3 Jun 2015 |
TC-JFH |
Turkish Airlines |
0 |
Sarajevo International Airport (SJJ/LQSA) |
 |
min |