Accident Polikarpov I-153 -, Friday 13 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 November 1942
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-153
Owner/operator:931 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Agoy Airfield, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Agoy Airfield
Destination airport:Agoy Airfield
Narrative:
During a Combat Mission, I-153 of 931 was shot down in Air Combat near Agoy Airfield, Krasnodar Krai.
Lt Arkady Nikolaevich Kharitoshkin was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero104547155/