Incident Cessna , 11 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309182

Date:11-MAR-2023
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Yanomami Lands, Roraima -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna aircraft was torched by Federal Police after it was located at an illegal mining camp.
This happened on, or in the days before, 11 March 2023.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/2023/03/11/pf-retoma-controle-de-area-em-comunidade-tomada-por-garimpeiros-na-terra-yanomami.ghtml

https://twitter.com/i/status/1634932014892843009

Media: