| Date: | Saturday 4 March 2023 |
| Time: | 22:47 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 9 |
| Owner/operator: | Icelandair Flugfélag Islands |
| Registration: | TF-ICA |
| MSN: | 44357/7348 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 183 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Icelandair flight FI603, a Boeing 737 MAX 9, was on approach to Toronto, ON (CYYZ) Runway 33R when a glide slope fluctuation caused the autopilot to disconnect. The flight crew continued flying the approach manually. The aircraft deviated above the glide slope (GS) in the later part of the approach, as a result the pilot flying (PF) increased the rate of decent.
Just prior to the point of flare, the flight crew increased the nose up pitch to slow the aircraft, but the aircraft touched down hard and bounced. The PIC called for a go around after the bounce and the aircraft was brought around for a second approach. The aircraft landed without further incident.
The next flight crew noticed that the tail skid was damaged on their walkaround. Maintenance confirmed the tail skid crush cartridge needed to be replaced, there was no other damage to aircraft.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tf-ica#2f67e426 Location