ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309187
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-MAR-2023 |
Time: | 12:04 |
Type: | Cessna 152 |
Owner/operator: | Hillsboro Aero Academy LLC |
Registration: | N6460M |
MSN: | 15284742 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Portland-Hillsboro Airport (HIO/KHIO), Portland, OR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO) |
Destination airport: | Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna 152, N6460M, and a Cessna 152, N25233, were involved in a ground collision at Portland-Hillsboro Airport (HIO/KHIO), Portland, Oregon.
There were no injuries.
Preliminary information indicates the propeller of N6460M struck by the wingtip of N25233.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6460M https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/71520_1667058333.jpg (photo)
Location