Incident Dihedral 90 N204X, 11 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309190

Date:11-MAR-2023
Time:c. 17:04 UTC
Type:Dihedral 90
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N204X
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pendleton Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) Range , OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was maneuvering and crashed in a field at the Pendleton Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) Range.
The D90 UAS is a jet-powered sub-scale aircraft, which has a 7.5ft (2.2m) wingspan and no tail. It uses both conventional steering controls and a novel implementation of active flow control (AFC).

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N204X
https://www.aerospacetestinginternational.com/news/technology/us-researchers-show-active-flow-control-works-on-tailless-aircraft.html
https://www.iit.edu/news/tailless-jet-flies-free-novel-control-technique
FAA ASIAS