Incident Cessna 525A Citation CJ2 N525KP, Friday 10 March 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 March 2023
Time:07:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525A Citation CJ2
Owner/operator:Jet Set Aircraft Inc
Registration: N525KP
MSN: 525A-0160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Salinas Municipal Airport, CA (SNS/KSNS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:Salinas Municipal Airport, CA (SNS/KSNS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 525A Citation CJ2 went off end the end of runway 13 after landing at Salinas Municipal Airport, CA (SNS), striking threshold lights.

Weather reported about the incident time (1501Z):
KSNS 101415Z 12013KT 8SM SCT009 BKN018 OVC060 13/12 A2980 RMK AO2 P0001 T01280122
KSNS 101521Z 13008KT 2SM BR BKN005 OVC017 13/12 A2982 RMK AO2 P0009 T01280122

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N525KP/history/20230310/1315Z/KVNY/KSNS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a69c70&lat=36.666&lon=-121.611&zoom=16.9&showTrace=2023-03-10&trackLabels

Location