Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec YS-243P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309192

Date:Saturday 20 August 2022
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YS-243P
MSN: 27-3883
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barillas Airport (MSBS) -   El Salvador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS)
Destination airport:Barillas Airport (MSBS)
Investigating agency: AAC El Salvador
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from runway 15 of the International Airport of Ilopango, El Salvador at 10:00 (16:00 UTC) towards Barillas Airport.
Barillas AirportSince Barillas Airport is an uncontrolled airfield, the pilot made a low pass over the runway to make sure it was free of any obstacles, maintaining a safe altitude, made a 360° overflight over the runway and then configured reduced power for landing and put a quarter of flaps/;
At the time of landing the pilot experienced that the plane became uncontrollable and began to skid to the left side, impacting with the runway fence.

Probable causes.
Destabilized approach on the runway.

Contributing Factors
Among some of the contributing factors that possibly affected the aircraft's landing on the runway were the following:
-The left turn was too tight over the runway threshold.
-The flap configuration was not adequate, according to the POH (Piper Aztec Owner's Handbook).
-Incorrect handling of the aircraft's aerodynamic speeds by the pilot, entering the runway with too much speed.
-The grass runway produced instability.
-The omission of the procedures established in POH (Piper Aztec Owner's Handbook), section III, page 34, on Approach and Landing.
-Overconfidence in flight procedures on the part of the pilot is a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAC El Salvador
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAC El Salvador