This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 September 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 63 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | VT258 |
| MSN: | UB-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Martlesham Heath, Ipswich, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor VT258: Delivered to the RAF at 38 MU 6.9.48. Issued to 63 Squadron 12.1.49 coded 'UB-D'.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when undershot on landing, bounced on to runway and undercarriage collapsed, at RAF Martlesham Heath, Ipswich, Suffolk 25.9.49. Pilot F/Lt Conway survived OK. Damage initially assessed as Cat B; re-cat E 19.1.50 and Struck Off Charge
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.536
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 63 Squadron ORB for the period 1/10/1948 to 31/12/1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2427/36:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420251 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._63_Squadron_RAF#Post-war:_enter_the_jets 8.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p 176
9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Martlesham_Heath#Postwar_RAF_Fighter_Command_use 