Accident Avro Anson T Mk 22 VS601, Thursday 22 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 September 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson T Mk 22
Owner/operator:ERS RAF
Registration: VS601
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Debden, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Narrative:
Avro Anson VS601, ERS (Empire Radio School) RAF : Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-9-1949 when crashed at RAF Debden, Essex

The aircraft was being used for continuation training, and the crew were practicing a single engine (asymmetric) overshoot. The pilot selected full flaps in error, and the aircraft would not climb away, because of this, due to the increased drag. The Anson was therefore belly landed, having first struck the boundary fence at RAF Debden with its propellor tips.

The Empire Radio School was located at RAF Debden, Essex from 7-3-1946 until 20-10-1949, when it became the Royal Air Force Technical College, Signals Division.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings - A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.534
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_communications_units_and_formations_of_the_Royal_Air_Force
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Debden#Postwar_Royal_Air_Force_use .